In re Velasquez
[…] When any evidence of indebtedness is delivered to the court under this section, the court shall notify any endorsers of its nonpayment at maturity, and the garnishment proceedings shall remain open until it becomes due.

Garnishment; form of writ
























make clear that the garnishee is not to dispose of the property that has been "attached"; these are instructions in the writ itself, prior to the award of any judgment. And § 35-12-9 explicitly provides as follows:

Garnishment; wages and salary; lien; priority

A. A judgment entered against a garnishee under Section 35-12-4D NMSA 1978 is a lien on the defendant's wages or salary, which are not exempt from garnishment under Section 35-12-7 NMSA 1978 [specifying what wages are exempt and what are not] and which come due subsequent to the time of answer, until the judgment against the garnishee is paid or until the employment relationship is terminated.

B. If the defendant's wages or salary are subject to more than one judgment lien, the liens shall be satisfied in the order in which the garnishment is served on the garnishee.

In Becker v. Am. Bank of Commerce (In re Town Country Color Television, Inc., 22 B.R. 421 (Bankr. D.N.M. 1982), the Court ruled that service of a writ of garnishment creates a lien on the property it attaches. Id. at 423, citing In re Woodman, 8 B.R. 686, 687 (Bankr. W.D.Wis. 1981).