In re Velasquez
[…] Id. at 933. In consequence the trustee obtained a turnover of the funds. Id. The similarity of the facts makes the case a useful precedent for this one.

However, as noted above, the actual answer filed by Corrections in the State Court action is not in the record, and therefore the Court cannot at this time rule on the issue of whether the State in effect waived its senior lien position.

Scope of Tax Lien

Prestige argues that TRD's lien is not valid because it "does not extend to wages of the taxpayer." As TRD points out, § 7-1-37(A) NMSA 1978 states that "the amount of the tax shall be a lien in favor of the state upon all property and rights to property of the [debtor]."