In re Velasquez
[…] Second, TRD also has two prepetition tax liens, recorded in Valencia County, New Mexico (the county in which Debtors reside), which TRD also asserts are a basis for collection of at least a portion of the funds at issue. The two tax liens total $2,377.04.

Prestige and Debtors argue otherwise.

Availability of Setoff Under Unitary Theory

11 U.S.C. § 553(a) provides, in part:

Except as otherwise provided in this section and in sections 362 and 363 of this title, this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case . . .

This section does not create a federal right of setoff. Strumpf, 516 U.S. at 18. It does provide, however, that with certain exceptions whatever right of setoff otherwise exists is preserved in bankruptcy. Id.