In re Velasquez
[…] TRD argues that because of confidentiality rules, see § 7-1-8 NMSA 1978 (Confidentiality of Returns and Other Information), Corrections would not have known about the debt to TRD and so would not be expected to have answered the writ of garnishment by stating that the State had a claim to the funds. There are several responses to this argument.

First, this assertion would appear to be the sort of fact that, for purposes of summary judgment, would need to be in the uncontested material facts section of the memorandum. In this instance, the statement is simply part of TRD's argument. Second, § 7-1-8.4 NMSA 1978 appears to provide an exception to the non-disclosure requirements dictated by § 7-1-8. Section 7-1-8.4 provides in relevant part as follows:

Information that may be revealed to judicial bodies or with respect to judicial proceedings or investigations.

An employee of the department may reveal to:

A. A district court . . . a return or return information:

. . .

(2) in an action in which the department is attempting to . . . collect a tax; . . .

Third, in any event, there were already two tax liens that had been recorded in Valencia County, so there was no question of confidentiality.