In re Vega
[…] ¶ 19 Thus, we conclude that the plain language of section 14-10-107(4)(a) permits, but does not require, a party to file a response to a petition for dissolution of marriage. And although C.R.C.P. 12(a) typically requires a defendant in a civil case to file an answer or other response within twenty-one days after service of the summons and complaint, the rules of civil procedure do not apply in a dissolution of marriage action "insofar as they may be inconsistent with or in conflict with the procedure and practice provided by the applicable statutes." C.R.C.P. 81(b) ; see also § 14-10-105(1), C.R.S. 2020 ("The Colorado rules of civil procedure apply to all proceedings under this article, except as otherwise specifically provided in this article."); Bacher v. Dist. Ct. , 186 Colo. 314, 318, 527 P.2d 56, 58 (1974) ("The rules of civil procedure apply to a divorce action, unless a contrary rule appears in the divorce statutes."). We therefore conclude that, despite the language of the summons served on husband in this case, husband was not required to file a response to participate in the proceedings.

¶ 20 Our conclusion is buttressed by C.R.C.P. 16.2, the rule governing case management in domestic relations cases.