In re Vega
[…] No. 16). Debtor's counsel asserts the Certificate was untimely filed due to counsel's "excusable neglect."

The fee for reopening a Chapter 7 case is $260.00 pursuant to 28 U.S.C. Section 1930(a) and Paragraph (11) of the Judicial Conference Schedule of Fees, Bankruptcy Court Miscellaneous Fee Schedule. The fee may be waived pursuant to 28 U.S.C. Section 1930(f) and Paragraph (11).

The Judicial Conference Schedule of Fees, Bankruptcy Court Miscellaneous Fee Schedule, reprinted in 28 U.S.C. Section 1930, was issued in accordance with 28 U.S.C. Section 1930(b) with an effective date of January 1, 2007. Paragraph (11) provides: "The court may waive this fee under appropriate circumstances or may defer payment of the fee from trustees pending discovery of additional assets." 28 U.S.C. Section 1930(f)(3) provides: "This subsection does not restrict the district court or the bankruptcy court from waiving, in accordance with Judicial Conference policy, fees prescribed under this section for other debtors and creditors."

The Debtor timely completed the personal financial management course and provided the Certificate of completion to counsel. Counsel's failure to file the Certificate caused the case to be closed prior to granting of a discharge. The Debtor is entitled to a discharge.