In re Vega, W.C. No
[…] Therefore, we set aside the ALJ's award and remand the matter for further proceedings which afford the parties an opportunity to litigate the question of whether the claimant's upper extremity injuries should be compensated as whole person impairment.

II.

On review of the February 10 order the claimant contends the ALJ erroneously applied the 2001 amendments to § 8-43-203(2)(b)(II), in vacating her January 2003 application for hearing. We agree.

Former § 8-43-203(2)(II), C.R.S. 2000, provides that:

"An admission of liability for final payment of compensation shall include a statement that this is the final admission by the workers' compensation insurance carrier in the case, that the claimant may contest this admission if the claimant feels entitled to more compensation. . . . and notice that the case will be automatically closed as to the issues admitted in the final admission if the claimant does not, within thirty days after the date of the final admission contest the final admission in writing and request a hearing on any disputed issues that are ripe for hearing, including the selection of an independent medical examiner." (Emphasis added).

The statute was amended by House Bill 01-1116 (HB 1116) [2001 Colo. Sess. Laws, ch. 23 at 49] to add that: