Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967).
[…] It "authorizes increasingly long periods of commitment for" severely mentally disabled persons "balanced by increasing due process protections in recognition of the significant deprivations of liberty at stake." In re S.M., 176 A.3d 927, 930 (Pa.Super. 2017). A person "is severely mentally disabled when, as a result of mental illness, his capacity to exercise self-control, judgment and discretion in the conduct of his affairs and social relations or to care for his own personal needs is so lessened that he poses a clear and present danger of harm to others or to himself . . . ." 50 P.S. § 7301(a).
Under Section 305, a court may, upon application, order an additional period of involuntary treatment of up to 180 days. To do so, the court must find, after a hearing, a need for continued involuntary treatment "as shown by conduct during the person's most recent period of court-ordered treatment":
(a) At the expiration of a period of court-ordered involuntary treatment under section 304(g) or this section, the court may order treatment for an additional period upon the application of the county administrator or the director of the facility in which the person is receiving treatment. Such