In re V.D.
[…] The juvenile court adopted the Department’s recommendations and continued family maintenance to Mother.

B. Analysis

The Department, in its responding brief, provides several theories for upholding the juvenile court’s order terminating Father’s reunification services. Initially, it argues that the juvenile court properly held a section 366.21, subdivision (e) hearing, and that the court could terminate services to Father under the plain language of section 361.5, subdivision (a)(1)(A) and (B).

Father was initially granted reunification services under section 361.5, subdivision (a)(1)(A) and (B). “Subdivision (a) of section 361.5 provides that, unless certain exceptions apply, ‘whenever a child is removed from a parent’s or guardian’s custody, the juvenile court shall order the social worker to provide child welfare services to the child and the child’s mother and statutorily presumed father or guardians.’ (§ 361.5, subd. (a).) ‘“[C]hild welfare services”’ includes both reunification as well as maintenance services.