In re V.D.
[…] We need not decide the issue as we follow a string of cases holding that once a parent regains custody of the children subject to the dependency proceedings, review is appropriate under section 364. Further, any error on the part of the juvenile court in conducting the hearing under section 366.21, subdivision (e), rather than section 364, was harmless as the record supports a termination of reunification services under section 364.

Section 364 provides that when a juvenile court adjudicates a minor to be a dependent child of the court and does not remove the minor from parental custody, the court must continue the matter “to a specific future date not to exceed six months after the date of the original dispositional hearing.” (§ 364, subd. (a).) The purpose of the section 364 hearing is for the court to review the services provided to the family and the progress made by the family in eliminating the conditions or factors that required court supervision. (§ 364, subd. (b).) “After hearing any evidence presented by the social worker, the parent, the guardian, or the child, the court shall determine whether continued supervision is necessary.” (§ 364, subd. (c).) If the juvenile court retains jurisdiction over the minor, “it shall continue the matter to a specified date, not more than six months from the time of the hearing, at which point the court shall again follow the procedure specified in subdivision (c)” for another review hearing. (§ 364, subd. (d).)

In In re Gabriel L. (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 644 (Gabriel L.), the minor was removed from the home and a dependency petition was filed under section 300, subdivision (b).