In re VCF
[…] While it is true that during the hearing, respondent did concede that adoption by the stepfather would be in VCF's best interests, he appeared to do so while querying whether "all" of his support cases would be closed if he voluntarily gave up his parental rights. At no time did respondent unequivocally consent to the adoption of his daughter by the stepfather. Moreover, in order for consent to be valid, certain conditions must be satisfied as set forth in MCL 710.44. Specifically, under MCL 710.44(6), a consent shall not be executed until after the judge, referee, or other authorized individual "has fully explained to the parent or guardian the legal rights of the parent or guardian and the fact that the parent or guardian by virtue of the consent voluntarily relinquishes permanently his or her rights to the child." The record was insufficient for this Court to conclude that respondent knowingly and voluntarily consented to the adoption of his daughter by the stepparent.