2332 EDA 2022 J-A28033-22
[…] In G.R., the evidence established that the oblique fracture "most likely occurred from a compression or twisting or torsional force or bending force to the leg." 282 A.3d at 379 (internal citation and quotations omitted).
We observe that in G.R., notwithstanding the trial court's finding of child abuse against the parents, the abused child was permitted, following the abuse hearing, to resume living with the parents. See 282 A.3d at 380 n.9.
In her second issue, Child argues the trial court committed a legal error in declining to apply the rebuttable presumption under 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6381(d) that Mother and Father were the perpetrators of Child's abuse. The CPSL provides:
Evidence that a child has suffered child abuse of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child shall be prima facie evidence of child abuse by the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child.23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6381(d). This Court has explained the interaction between section 6303(b.1)(1), which governs a finding of child abuse, and section 6381(d), which provides for the rebuttable presumption of the identity of the perpetrator of abuse, as follows: