In re Vazquez
[…] In his opposition, debtor contends that Vazquez has not demonstrated "cause" to modify or lift the stay since Vazquez is being paid in accordance with the terms of the confirmed plan, which are binding. (Docket No. 61.) Debtor also maintains that he is the rightful owner of the property. Id. At a final hearing held November 12, 2014, the parties agreed that the controversy was strictly a matter of law. After providing the parties with an opportunity to file additional briefs, the court took the matter under advisement. (Docket Nos. 78 & 79.) III. Applicable Law and Discussion.

Section 1327 of the Code explains the effect of confirmation on the rights and obligations of debtors and their creditors. It provides that "[t]he provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted or has rejected the plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1327(a). The binding effect of confirmation is quite broad. Courts have held that once a plan is confirmed, a party may not exercise any prepetition right to collect a debt, such as by setoff or foreclosure, if it is inconsistent with the terms of the confirmed plan.