In response to the Trustee's objection, the Debtor argued th
[…] Texas law is also clear that "[w]here one person has both the legal title to the property and the entire beneficial interest, he holds it free of trust." Moody v. Pitts, 708 S.W.2d 930, 934 (Tex. App.--Corpus Christi 1986). See also Denton v. Seals (In re Denton), 169 B.R. 612, 615 (W.D. Tex. 1994) (stating that "[o]ne of the most fundamental requirements for the creation of a trust is that the legal and equitable interests in the trust's property be vested in different people") (citing TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 112.034(a) (Vernon 1984)); Shands v. Texas State Bank, 2001 Tex. App. LEXIS 109, at *9 (Tex. App.--San Antonio Jan. 10, 2001) (unpublished) ("[I]f there is a failure to achieve and sustain a split of legal and equitable title, merger will occur. If a settlor transfers both the legal title and all equitable interests in property to the same person or retains both the legal title and all equitable interests in the property himself as both the sole trustee and the sole beneficiary, the trust is not created and the transferee holds the property as his own. Normally, a trust will terminate if the legal title to the trust property and all equitable interests in the trust become united in one person.") (citing § 112.034(b)).
--------
As a final note (despite the above conclusion that no valid trust exists), the court will address the Debtor's argument that the Trust property was properly exempted from the estate by virtue of section 541(c)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code.