Case No. A16-00076-GS
[…] The debtor has the burden of proving his entitlement to this exemption, by a preponderance of the evidence.
Under § 541(a)(1), a bankruptcy estate is created on the filing of the petition, and includes “all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case.” See also Diaz v. Kosmala (In re Diaz) , 547 B.R. 329, 335 (9th Cir. BAP 2016) (quoting Wolfe v. Jacobson (In re Jacobson) , 676 F.3d 1193, 1199 (9th Cir. 2012)) (“bankruptcy exemptions are fixed at the time of the bankruptcy petition”).
AS 09.38.075(f) (“The burden of proving the validity of an exemption by a preponderance of the evidence is upon the individual claiming the exemption.”); see also In re Diaz , 547 B.R. at 337 (“where a state law exemption statute specifically allocates the burden of proof to the debtor, [Fed. R. Bankr. P.] 4003(c) does not change that allocation.”).
III. The Debtor's Conduct with Respect to the Property.