In re Varga, W.C. No
[…] The claimant also contends there is no evidence to support the ALJ's finding that Dr. Woolman approved the modified employment offer. Under these circumstances, the claimant argues he was constructively discharged and his resignation was not voluntary. Therefore, he argues the ALJ erred in finding he was responsible for the termination of employment. We disagree.

To receive temporary disability benefits, a claimant must establish a causal connection between the industrial disability and the loss of wages. Section 8-42-103 (1), C.R.S. 2003. Section 8-42-103 (1) (g), C.R.S. 2003, and identical language in § 8-42-105 (4) (termination statutes), provides that "where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury."

In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo.App. 2002), the Court of Appeals held that the term "responsible" introduces into the Act the limited concept of "fault" used in termination cases before the Supreme Court's decision in PDM Molding, Inc. v.