In re Varga, W.C. No
[…] Section 8-43-304 (1), C.R.S. 2003, authorizes the imposition of penalties up to $500 per day against any employer or insurer who violates a provision of the Workers' Compensation Act (Act). Pueblo School District No. 70 v. Toth, 924 P.2d 1094 (Colo.App. 1996). Section 8-43-304 (4), C.R.S. 2003, provides that if the violation is cured within twenty days of an application for hearing on the issue of penalties, no penalty may be imposed in the absence of "clear and convincing evidence" that the violator "knew or reasonably should have known" of the violation.

Section 8-42-107.2 (4) provides that within thirty days after the DIME physician's report is mailed, the insurer "shall either file its admission pursuant to section 8-43-203 or request a hearing before the division contesting one or more of the IME's findings or determinations contained in such report." Section 8-42-107.2 (4) is part of an overall statutory scheme designed to ensure the prompt payment of benefits without the necessity of litigation in cases which do not present a legitimate controversy. See Peregoy v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 87 P.3d 261 (Colo.App. 2004).