Case Number: 110078
[…] According to the evidence adduced at the hearings, Child's first day of attendance at the Pre-K program was August 10, 2011, that is the day after the trial court entered the interim order changing Father's visitation to weekends and twenty days before hearings began on the Mother and Father's respective motions.
¶22 Father also complained of a period when Mother did not keep to the alternating week schedule due to Child's infection with head lice and the failure of the first attempted treatments for the condition. The dates this occurred were not elicited in the testimony.
¶23 Section 112(D)(1) of Title 43 provides that "[e]xcept for good cause shown, a pattern of failure to allow court-ordered visitation may be determined to be contrary to the best interests of the child and as such may be grounds for modification of the child custody order." On its face, this statute recognizes a pattern of conduct may serve as the basis for a custody modification, and it also contains an exception allowing good cause to be shown for interrupting visitation. "'Good cause' is determined by application of equitable principles." King v.