In re Valley Media, Inc.
[…] The procedures for those drop shipments were governed by agreements between Valley and the Internet Retailers ("Order Agreements"). Because of Valley's role under the Order Agreements, MDOR is claiming that Valley is responsible for certain commonwealth sales or use taxes on the drop shipped Products. Valley disputes MDOR's claim and contends that it is not liable for such taxes because it did not "deliver" Products or make sales to consumers in Massachusetts.

DISCUSSION

I. MDOR's Claim for Sales Tax

The applicable sales tax statute is Massachusetts General Laws ch. 64H, § 2 which provides that "[a]n excise is hereby imposed upon sales at retail in the commonwealth, by any vendor, of tangible personal property or of services preformed in the commonwealth at the rate of five percent of the gross receipts of the vendor from all such sales of such property or services, except as otherwise provided in this chapter." MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 64H, § 2 (2004) (emphasis added). Valley contends that it is not liable to MDOR for sales tax on the drop shipments because those shipments were not "sales at retail."

Massachusetts General Laws ch. 64H, § 1 defines "sale at retail" in relevant part as: