In re Valley Media, Inc.
[…] Valley contends that the definition of "sale at retail" violates the Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution. Because I have decided the issue before me on more narrow grounds, I need not reach Valley's constitutional argument.

II. MDOR's Claim for Use Taxes

As an alternative to the sales tax claim, MDOR asserts that Valley is subject to a use tax obligation. I find that MDOR's claim for use taxes fails for two reasons, the relevant Massachusetts statute is inapplicable and Supreme Court precedent stands in opposition. Massachusetts General Laws ch. 64I, § 4 provides that "[e]very vendor engaged in business in the commonwealth and making sales of tangible personal property or services for storage, use or other consumption in the commonwealth . . . shall at the time of making the sales . . . collect the tax from the purchaser. . . ." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 64I, § 4 (2004). Because I find that Valley's drop shipment arrangement is not equivalent to Valley making sales to consumers in the commonwealth, I conclude that Valley was not responsible for collecting use taxes on behalf of Massachusetts.