In re Valley Health System
[…] Even if Claim # 153-1 fell within the scope of § 507(a)(5), § 507(a)(5) is not applicable to chapter 9 cases as a matter of law. See 11 U.S.C. § 901(a).

Section II.C of the Plan, which deals with priority claims, states:

B. Lopez Had Notice of VHS's Bankruptcy, Plan and Applicable Deadlines

Lopez argues that the Committee Motion should be denied by virtue of § 944(c)(2), arguing that the VHS Retirement Plan "was not named in the proceedings; nor were the majority of the [p]articipants" and that the VHS Retirement Plan "and its members who did not receive actual notice are not barred." Section 944(c)(2) states, in pertinent part, that a debtor in chapter 9 is not discharged from any debt "owed to an entity that, before confirmation of the plan, had neither notice nor actual knowledge of the case." 11 U.S.C. § 944(c)(2). The only issue before the court is whether Lopez had notice of VHS's bankruptcy and sufficient opportunity to heard with respect to her claim in the case. In that regard, the court takes judicial notice of the following documents:

Lopez Opposition 29:28-30:1.