Valdez v. Jardini
[…] (Ballard v. Uribe (1986) 41 Cal.3d 564, 574.) Appellants' failure to do so forfeits their claim.

Regardless, even assuming appellants did not forfeit their claim, we would find no reversible error.

b. Overview and Standard of Review

"[W]e review the trial court's ruling on the admissibility of expert testimony for an abuse of discretion." (Mateel Environmental Justice Foundation v. Edmund A. Gray Co. (2003) 115 Cal.App.4th 8, 25.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.210, subdivision (a) provides that any party can demand a "mutual and simultaneous exchange by all parties of a list containing the name and address of any" expert witness expected to testify at trial. " ' "[T]he general substance of the testimony which the witness is expected to give" must be disclosed upon proper request.