In re Valdez, W.C. No
[…] We disagree with these arguments.

In Childers v. Noah's Ark Whitewater Rafting, W.C. No. 4-392-209 (April 7, 1999), we considered the same arguments in an identical fact pattern. First, we determined that "seasonal employment" is not grounds for terminating temporary disability benefits under § 8-42-105(3). Moreover, we ruled that section 8-43-203(2)(d), C.R.S. 1998, prohibits the filing of an admission of liability for a "closed period" of temporary disability benefits unless the respondents satisfy the requirements of Rule XI. Section 8-43-203(2)(d) provides that "if any liability is admitted, payments shall continue according to admitted liability." An admission for a "closed period" of temporary disability benefits is tantamount to a unilateral termination of admitted benefits, and the statute precludes the unilateral termination of benefits unless the respondents comply with Rule XI. See Monfort Transportation v.