In re Valandingham
[…] As is relevant herein, the New Jersey crime of tampering with public records or information in the third degree requires that the defendant, with the "purpose... to defraud" (NJSA 2C:28-7 [b]), "[m]akes, presents, offers for filing, or uses any record, document or thing knowing it to be false, and with [the] purpose that it be taken as a genuine part of information or records" (NJSA 2C:28-7 [a] [2]).

Penal Law § 175.25 provides, in relevant part, that a defendant "is guilty of tampering with public records in the first degree when, knowing that he [or she] does not have the authority of anyone entitled to grant it, and with intent to defraud, he [or she] knowingly... makes a false entry in or falsely alters any record or other written instrument filed with, deposited in, or otherwise constituting a record of a public office or public servant."