In re V. T.
[…] S.T. reported both during her second CAC interview and her in camera interview that she feared being harmed by petitioner and J.T. if they learned of her reports about the abuse and neglect in the home. Additionally, several of the children described the parents' fights and arguments in their CAC interviews. There is extensive evidence that the children suffered from years of emotional and mental abuse as the parents systematically silenced them to protect the adult sibling, Z.D. See W.Va. Code § 49-1-201 (defining "abused child," in part, as one who is harmed or threatened by a parent who "intentionally inflicts . . . physical, mental, or emotional injury, upon the child or another child in the home"). The evidence below supports petitioner's adjudication under a clear and convincing standard.