Case Nos. 00-3198 (MFW) (Jointly Administered), Adv. Proc. Nos. 03-53670, 03-53569, 03-53544, 03-53597, 03-53625, 03-53656.
[…] Avalanche Maritime, Ltd. v. Parekh (In re Parmetex, Inc.), 199 F.3d 1029, 1033 (9th Cir. 1999).
This reasoning is equally applicable under amended section 546. Moreover, section 701(c) expressly states that "[a]n interim trustee serving under this section is a trustee in a case under this title." 11 U.S.C. § 701(c). If the creditors do not elect a trustee, the interim trustee becomes the permanent trustee by virtue of section 702(d).