Case Nos. 00-3198 (MFW) (Jointly Administered), Adv. Proc. Nos. 03-53670, 03-53569, 03-53544, 03-53597, 03-53625, 03-53656.
[…] The Trustee, on the other hand, argues that the actions are covered by section 546(a)(1)(B) which provides for a one year extension of the statute of limitations from the time the Trustee was appointed. The Trustee was appointed under section 701(a)(1) which provides that "[p]romptly after the order for relief under this chapter, the United States trustee shall appoint one disinterested person . . . to serve as interim trustee." 11 U.S.C. § 701(a)(1). Section 702 provides for the election of a trustee but states that "[i]f a trustee is not elected under this section, then the interim trustee shall serve as trustee in the case." 11 U.S.C. § 702(d). In this case, no trustee was elected and the Trustee continues to serve as the trustee. Consequently, the Trustee argues that he is the first trustee appointed in the case for purposes of section 546.