Case Nos. 00-3198 (MFW) (Jointly Administered), Adv. Proc. Nos. 03-53670, 03-53569, 03-53544, 03-53597, 03-53625, 03-53656.
[…] As a result of multiple interpretations by various courts, section 546(a)(1) was revised in 1994.
The Defendants argue that the adversary proceedings, which were filed on June 4 and 5, 2003, are time barred under section 546(a)(1)(A) because the statute of limitations expired on July 31, 2002, or two years after the order for relief in this case.
The Trustee, on the other hand, argues that the actions are covered by section 546(a)(1)(B) which provides for a one year extension of the statute of limitations from the time the Trustee was appointed. The Trustee was appointed under section 701(a)(1) which provides that "[p]romptly after the order for relief under this chapter, the United States trustee shall appoint one disinterested person . . . to serve as interim trustee." 11 U.S.C. § 701(a)(1). Section 702 provides for the election of a trustee but states that "[i]f a trustee is not elected under this section, then the interim trustee shall serve as trustee in the case." 11 U.S.C. § 702(d).