In re U.S. Forest Industries Inc.
[…] Philips v. Johnson, 266 Or. 544, 514 P.2d 1337 (1973); Smith v. Vehrs, 194 Or. 492, 500, 242 P.2d 586, 589 (1952). ("It is a well-established rule of law in this state that equity will not decree specific performance unless the contract is definite, certain and complete. The court cannot make a contract for the parties, nor can it make clear that which is left in doubt and uncertainty.")

The parties' agreement is not subject to specific performance under Alabama law. Alabama Code § 8-1-41(6) prohibits specific enforcement of "[a]n agreement, the terms of which are not sufficiently certain to make the precise act which is to be done clearly ascertainable." Under this rule, specific enforcement of an agreement to sell land will lie only when all the terms of the agreement have been agreed on, leaving nothing for negotiation. Trotter v. Allen, 285 Ala. 521, 234 So.2d 287 (Ala. 1970).