No. 1-14-2780
[…] ¶ 21 In sum, because we find that U.S. failed to show that he is similarly situated to an adult that committed a forcible felony where he was not subject to the severe deprivation of liberty imposed by potential incarceration, his equal protection claim must fail. We need not make a rational basis inquiry where U.S. failed to satisfy this threshold requirement.
¶ 22 II. Challenge to Probation Term Pursuant to Section 5-755 of the Act
¶ 23 U.S. next argues, and the State agrees, that his probation term must be modified to terminate on his 21st birthday.
¶ 24 Section 5-755(1) of the Act provides:
"All proceedings under this Act in respect of any minor for whom a petition was filed on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1998 automatically terminate upon his or her attaining the age of 21 years
except as provided in Section 5-810." 705 ILCS 405/5-755(1) (West 2014).
Section 5-810 relates to an extended juvenile jurisdiction prosecution, which is not at issue in this case. See 705 ILCS 405/5-810 (West 2014).
--------