No. 1-14-2780
[…] The trial court imposed five years of probation, a stay order for a 30 day sentence in the juvenile temporary detention center, 60 hours of community service, attendance at a community impact panel, a restraining order indicating no unlawful contact with T.S., and mandatory school attendance. This appeal followed.
¶ 9 ANALYSIS
¶ 10 I. Challenge to Section 5-715(1) of the Act
¶ 11 U.S. contends his equal protection rights were violated by the imposition of the five-year mandatory probation sentence.
¶ 12 Section 5-715(1) of the Act provides:
"The period of probation or conditional discharge shall not exceed 5 years or until the minor has attained the age of 21 years, whichever is less, except as provided in this Section for a minor who is found to be guilty for an offense which is first degree murder, a Class X felony or a forcible felony. The juvenile court may terminate probation or conditional discharge and discharge the minor at any time if warranted by the conduct of the minor and the ends of justice; provided, however, that the period of
probation for a minor who is found to be guilty for an offense which is first degree murder, a Class X felony, or a forcible felony shall be at least 5 years." 705 ILCS 405/5-715(1) (West 2014).There is no dispute that robbery is a forcible felony. See 720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2014).
¶ 13 Statutes carry a strong presumption of constitutionality. People v. Sharpe, 216 Ill. 2d 481, 487 (2005).