W.C. No. 3-934-376
[…] On review, the respondents make two related arguments. First, they contend that the settlement agreement contemplates that the claimant might develop unforeseen consequences of his injuries, and that, in exchange for $1,400.00, the claimant expressly waived his right to make an additional claim based on such injuries. Further, the respondents argue that the evidence does not support the determination that there was a mutual mistake of fact with respect to the claimant's condition. We disagree with these arguments.
The statute, currently codified at § 8-43-204, C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.), provides that where a settlement states that a claim shall not be reopened, "such settlements shall not be subject to being reopened under any provision of articles 40 to 47 of this title other than on the ground of fraud or mutual mistake of material fact." As the claimant correctly states, we have previously held that the legal standard for adjudicating the existence of a mutual mistake of material fact is the standard for setting aside civil releases. Franklin v.