In re Universal Trading Investment Company
[…] Civ. Code § 3439.07(c), for an Order authorizing UTICo levy execution on its judgment from the United States District Court for the District of Massachusetts. Specifically, UTICo sought to levy execution on certain real property situated in Novato, California because UTICo alleged that the property was acquired using the fraudulently transferred proceeds of UESU to avoid payment on the default judgment. UTICo's Ex Parte Application ("Application") states:

UTICo seeks to enforce the judgment by levying under the CUFTA, California Civil Code section 3439.07(c), which states: "if a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds."

( See Docket No. 6.) In the accompanying Memoranum of Points and Authorities in Support of the Application, UTICo asserted that CUFTA applies and also outlined the basis for its claim under CUFTA. ( See id.)