In re Universal Trading Investment Company
[…] Because UTICo brings this claim approximately nine years after the allegedly fraudulent transfers occurred, and more than eight years after the Novato property was purchased, Defendants argue that UTICo's claim is time-barred under CUFTA.

Defendants are correct that Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.09(c) bars a claim under CUFTA if no action is brought or levy made within seven years after the transfer was made or the obligation incurred. Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.09(c) specifically states that "notwithstanding any other provision of law, a cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation is extinguished if no action is brought or levy made within seven years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred." Courts have construed Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.09(c) as an absolute bar to recovery if an action is not brought within seven years from the date of the allegedly fraudulent transfer.