In re United Statesa Gen. Indem. Co.
[…] A UIM insurer has a contractual duty to pay its insured the difference between the damages the insured is "legally entitled to recover" from an at-fault motorist and the amount recovered or recoverable from the motorist's insurer.

Stracener v. United Servs. Auto. Ass'n , 777 S.W.2d 378, 380 (Tex. 1989).

See Brainard v. Trinity Universal Ins. Co. , 216 S.W.3d 809, 815 (Tex. 2006) (discussing Henson v. S. Farm Bureau Cas. Ins. Co. , 17 S.W.3d 652, 653 (Tex. 2000) ); see also Tex. Ins. Code § 1952.106 ("[UIM] coverage must provide for payment to the insured of all amounts that the insured is legally entitled to recover as damages from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury or property damage, not to exceed the limit specified in the insurance policy, and reduced by the amount recovered or recoverable from the insurer of the underinsured motor vehicle.").

"Legally entitled to recover," a term of art in the UIM context, "means the UIM insurer is under no contractual duty to pay benefits until the insured obtains a judgment establishing the liability and underinsured status of the other motorist."