IN RE UNITED STATES TRUSTEE v. TAUB
[…] In his defense Taub asserts that he was required to make these changes by 18 U.S.C. § 156(b). He argues that this provision creates an independent standard for bankruptcy petition preparers which must in all cases be complied with. Allowing information known to him to be incorrect to remain on a petition he prepares would constitute a knowing attempt to disregard the requirements of the Code, thus subjecting him to liability in the event the case is dismissed.

18 U.S.C. § 156(b): "Offense. — If a bankruptcy case or related proceeding is dismissed because of a knowing attempt by a bankruptcy petition preparer in any manner to disregard the requirements of Title 11, United States Code, or the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, the bankruptcy petition preparer shall be fined under this Title, imprisoned not more than one year, or both."

The argument overlooks the fact that the preparer is not compelled to produce the documents.