In re United Artists Theatre Company
[…] DISCUSSION

Section 95.091(3)(a) of the Florida Statutes states in relevant part:

[T]he Department of Revenue may determine and assess the amount of any tax, penalty, or interest due under any tax . . . which it has the authority to administer:

1.a. [W]ithin 3 years after the date the tax is due, any return with respect to the tax is due, or such return is filed, whichever occurs later.

Fla. Stat. Ann. § 95.091 (3)(a) (West 2004).

The statutory time period for assessment can be extended by consensual written agreement. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 213.23 ("The executive director of the department . . . may enter into agreements with taxpayers which extend the period during which an assessment may be issued. . . ."). Here, the statutory period was extended on three separate occasions, whereby the final expiration date was set for December 31, 2001.

The issue raised in this case is whether the proof of claim constituted an assessment.