In re United Artists Theatre Company
[…] See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 213.23 ("The executive director of the department . . . may enter into agreements with taxpayers which extend the period during which an assessment may be issued. . . ."). Here, the statutory period was extended on three separate occasions, whereby the final expiration date was set for December 31, 2001.

The issue raised in this case is whether the proof of claim constituted an assessment. Pursuant to Florida statute section 212.12(5)(b) an estimate can serve as an assessment

According to Florida Statute section 213.015, Florida taxpayers are entitled to certain rights. With regard to an audit and assessment, that section states in relevant part:

The right to obtain simple, nontechnical statements which explain the reason for audit selection and the procedures, remedies, and rights available during audit, appeals, and collection proceedings, including, but not limited to, the rights pursuant to this Taxpayer's Bill of Rights and the right to be provided with a narrative description which explains the basis of audit changes, proposed assessments, assessments, and denials of refunds; identifies any amount of tax, interest, or penalty due; and states the consequences of the taxpayer's failure to comply with the notice.

Fla. Stat. Ann. § 213.015(5).