In re United Artists Theatre Company
[…] A "Notice of Proposed Assessment" was issued on November 25, 2002. United Artists filed a protest to the assessment on December 19, 2002 based on the statute of limitations for assessment, claiming that the notice was served after the deadline. The protest was rejected by the FDOR on May 23, 2003. The FDOR asserts that the timely filed proof of claim in this Court constituted an assessment and was therefore filed within the statutory period.

DISCUSSION

Section 95.091(3)(a) of the Florida Statutes states in relevant part:

[T]he Department of Revenue may determine and assess the amount of any tax, penalty, or interest due under any tax . . . which it has the authority to administer:

1.a. [W]ithin 3 years after the date the tax is due, any return with respect to the tax is due, or such return is filed, whichever occurs later.

Fla. Stat. Ann. § 95.091 (3)(a) (West 2004).

The statutory time period for assessment can be extended by consensual written agreement. See Fla. Stat.