In re Union Indem. Ins. of New York
[…] The Liquidator responds that the priority given administrative claims is lawful and appropriate. The Liquidator argues that BICC is not entitled to the affirmative relief it seeks, because such relief would abrogate his exclusive discretionary decision-making authority to act on behalf of the creditors as a whole under Article 74 of the Insurance Law, and that the application was not made in good faith in that it seeks to ferret out information relating to the Liquidator's positions and strategies concerning claims against BICC as a debtor of Union.

Insurance Law § 7434 (a) (1) states that

upon "the recommendation of the superintendent, and under the direction of the court, distribution payments shall be made in a manner that will assure the proper recognition of priorities and a reasonable balance between the expeditious completion of the liquidation and the protection of unliquidated and undetermined claims" (emphasis added).

Thus, a court's oversight of the liquidation requires a careful examination of the Liquidator's proposal to assure a proper recognition of priorities and a reasonable balance between expeditiousness and protection.

Here, the Initial Report is deficient in certain respects.