In re Union Indem. Ins. of New York
[…] Under the revised structure, if the liquidation estate has insufficient funds to pay a class in full, it will no longer be necessary to review all claims in later, less prioritized classes, thereby accelerating the winding up of the liquidation estate.

The 1999 enactment was to take effect immediately and would apply to any liquidation proceeding instituted after its effective date of July 1, 1999. Thus, the 1999 amendment did not apply to existing liquidation proceedings, like the instant Union liquidation.

However, in 2005, the Legislature revisited Insurance Law § 7434 ( see L 2005, ch 33). Subsection (e) was added to the statute and provides:

"The provisions of this section shall apply to distributions made after the effective date of this subsection in any proceeding under this article, regardless of the date such proceeding was commenced under this article, provided that the foregoing provisions of this subsection shall not apply to distributions made pursuant to a final court order of distribution entered on or before the effective date of this subsection."

The 2005 amendment was adopted as part of a plan to rescue the near-bankrupt WC Fund, so that it would have sufficient funds to continue to pay injured workers whose insurers were insolvent ( see Memorandum of Assemblyman Grannis, 2005 NY Legis Ann at 23).