In re Union Indem. Ins. of New York
[…] The Objectors' reliance on Matter of Knickerbocker Agency (Holz), 4 NY2d 245, 251 (1958), is misplaced, for it actually supports insolvency as the intervening event that will bring the statute into play.

The Objectors next submit that the Liquidation Order fixed the rights of the parties. That order, however, was made pursuant to Insurance Law § 7405(b), which provides that:

"The rights and liabilities of any such insurer and of its creditors, policyholders, shareholders, members and all other persons interested in its estate shall, unless otherwise directed by the court, be fixed as of the date the order is entered" (emphasis added).