08-10-2020
[…] "In our society liberty is the norm, and detention prior to trial or without trial is the carefully limited exception." (U.S. v. Salerno (1987) 481 U.S. 739.) Under California law, "defendants charged with noncapital offenses are generally entitled to bail." (In re White (2020) 9 Cal.5th 455, 462 (White).) Historically, the California Constitution has conferred "an absolute right to bail except in a narrow class of cases." (In re Law (1973) 10 Cal.3d 21, 25.) The California Constitution delineates certain exceptions under which a defendant may be denied bail.
Under Section 12, defendants in noncapital cases "shall be released on bail by sufficient sureties" except for "(b) Felony offenses involving acts of violence on another person, or felony sexual assault offenses on another person, when the facts are evident or the presumption great and the court finds based upon clear and convincing evidence that there is a substantial likelihood the person's release would result in great bodily harm to others; or [¶] (c) Felony offenses when the facts are evident or the presumption great and the court finds based on clear and convincing evidence that the person has threatened another with great bodily harm and that there is a substantial likelihood that the person would carry out the threat if released." (Cal. Const., art. I, § 12.)
Section 28(f)(3) provides, in part, "A person may be released on bail by sufficient sureties, except for capital crimes when the facts are evident or the presumption great. Excessive bail may not be required.