In re Ulloa
[…] Further, the fact that the Debtors were unaware of the unnecessary charges would toll a statute of limitations such that on the petition date, the Debtors could have brought a remedial legal action against Wells Fargo for a recovery of the unnecessary CPI charges.

See e.g., Willis v. DeWitt , 350 P.3d 250, 253 (Utah Ct. App. 2015) (a party's ignorance of an injury is generally a ground for the equitable tolling of a statute of limitations); and Utah Code. Ann. § 78B-2-305(3) (applying a three-year statute of limitation for fraud or mistake "except that the cause of action does not accrue until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.")

The Court's conclusions are consistent with other cases that have addressed the issue of Wells Fargo and its refunds to debtors in bankruptcy arising from its improper actions in connection with consumer loans. In Porrett v.