NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Therefore, in mother’s view, the order terminating her rights must be reversed.
We will assume for the sake of argument that mother has standing to raise this claim and has not forfeited it by her failure to ever raise it either in the trial court or by way of an earlier appeal to this court. However, as discussed below, her claim does not warrant reversal.
The juvenile court and the county welfare department do have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child is or may be an Indian child. (§ 224.3, subd. (a).) The inquiry is for “information suggesting the child is a member of a tribe or eligible for membership in a tribe or one or more of the child’s biological parents, grandparents, or great-grandparents are or were a member of a tribe.” (§ 224.3, subd. (b)(1), italics added.) The reference to a biological parent/child relationship is based on ICWA’s definition of parent which is: