In re U. S. Insurance Group, LLC
[…] The trustee argues that all records related to commission accounts would not include most of USIG's book of business. That result is clearly incorrect in light of the court's reasoning. Thus, Cornerstone's financing statement appears to cover all of USIG's book of business or at least the valuable part of it.

The trustee seems to be arguing that Cornerstone's financing statement could give legally effective notice of a security interest in the book of business only by describing the collateral as the book of business or general intangibles. The court disagrees.

Section 9-504 of the UCC deals with adequacy of a description of collateral in a financing statement. Section 9-504(1) refers to § 9-108, which provides:

(a) Sufficiency of description. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c), (d), (e) and (f), a description of personal or real property is sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies what is described.

(b) Examples of reasonable identification. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), a description of collateral reasonably identifies the collateral if it identifies the collateral by:

(1) specific listing;

(2) category;

(3) except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), a type of collateral defined in the Uniform Commercial Code;

(4) quantity;

(5) computational or allocational formula or procedure; or

(6) except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), any other method, if the identity of the collateral is objectively determinable.

Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 47-9-504(1) 47-9-108.

Subsections (a) and (b) of § 9-108 refer to several exceptions from their rules, but none of the exceptions is relevant to the transactions between USIG and Cornerstone.