In re U Lock Inc.
[…] His insistence that no one worked more than "a few hours a year" suggests that such "help" was infrequent, irregular, and sporadic. It seems unlikely these workers "filled roles and functions which were an integral part of the operation of the establishment." In fact, no one explained what these workers did.

Transcript of July 14, 2023 Evidentiary Hearing, Dkt. No. 488 at 87:2-8.

Transcript of July 14, 2023 Evidentiary Hearing, Dkt. No. 488 at 95:22-96:4.

See 29 C.F.R. § 779.234 ("The 1966 amendments extended the exception to include family operated establishments which only employ persons other than members of the immediate family infrequently, irregularly, and sporadically.").

Donovan v. Sutherland, 530 F.Supp. at 750; see Coronado v. Selkirk, No. G88-474CA7, 1989 WL 161165, at *5 (W.D. Mich. June 23, 1989); Donovan v. I & J, Inc., 567 F.Supp. 93, 102 (D.N.M. 1983).

Without enterprise coverage, Ms.