Case Nos. 97-3170, 97-3171, 97-3172.
[…] See A.S. , 168 Wis.2d at 1005, 485 N.W.2d at 55.
Section 48.415(2)(a), Stats., provides that to establish a "continuing need of protection or services" as the grounds for the termination of parental rights, the petitioner must show, among other things, the following:
That the child has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services and placed, or continued in a placement, outside his or her home pursuant to one or more court orders under s. 48.345, 48.357, 48.363, 48.365 . . . containing the notice required by s. 48.356(2). . . .
As we have indicated above, § 48.356(1), Stats., requires a court when placing a child outside his or her home under a CHIPS disposition to orally inform a parent of "any grounds for termination of parental rights under sec. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child to be returned to the home or for the parent to be granted visitation." Section 48.365(2), Stats., requires this same information to be included in "any written order which places the child outside the home. . . ." Section 48.415(2)(a), Stats., makes reference only to the latter requirement.