Case Nos. 97-3170, 97-3171, 97-3172.
[…] The jury found that the Department had established grounds for the termination of Volonna's rights to all three children. The court subsequently entered termination orders. Volonna filed notices of intent to appeal, and at her request, we remanded for further proceedings regarding her claim of ineffective assistance of counsel.
The orders also terminate the rights of the fathers of Tyler S.W. and Alyssa P.W. Neither has appealed the orders.
During proceedings on remand, it was established that the trial court did not give the oral warning required under § 48.356(1), Stats., during the CHIPS extension hearing on March 11, 1996. Section 48.356(1) provides as follows:
Whenever the court orders a child to be placed outside his or her home or denies a parent visitation because the child has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services under s. 48.345, 48.357, 48.363 or 48.365, the court shall orally inform the parent or parents who appear in court of any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child to be returned to the home or for the parent to be granted visitation.
It was also established at the hearing on remand that the juvenile court files for the three children contained only a one-page "Order to Extend Dispositional Order" resulting from the March 11, 1996 hearing, with no attachments.