NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We are guided by well-established principles. “[T]he court must review the whole record in the light most favorable to the judgment below to determine whether it discloses substantial evidence--that is, evidence which is reasonable, credible, and of solid value--such that a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” (People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 578.)
Section 246.3, subdivision (a) provides: “Except as otherwise authorized by law, any person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person is guilty of a public offense . . . .” Conviction of this crime requires proof that the defendant (1) intentionally discharged a firearm; (2) that he did so in a grossly negligent manner; and (3) there was a foreseeable risk of injury or death to a person. (See People v. Alonzo (1993) 13 Cal.App.4th 535, 538 (Alonzo).)