Case No. 1:14-bk-00070
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(2)(A)(ii)-(iv). In relevant part, the means test provides:
The debtor's monthly expenses shall be the debtor's applicable monthly expense amounts specified under the National Standards and Local Standards, and the debtor's actual monthly expenses for the categories specified as Other Necessary Expenses issued by the Internal Revenue Service for the area in which the debtor resides, as in effect on the date of the order for relief.11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(2)(A)(ii)(I). The national and local standards "are tables that the IRS prepares listing standardized expense amounts for basic necessities." Ransom, 562 U.S. at 66; see 26 U.S.C. § 7122(d)(2) (The "Secretary [of the Treasury] shall develop and publish schedules of national and local allowances designed to provide that taxpayers entering into a compromise have an adequate means to provide for basic living expenses"); Internal Revenue Manual ("IRM") § 5.15.1.7—5.15.1.10, https://www.irs.gov/irm/part5/irm_05-015-001.html#d0e1365 (all websites last visited Jan. 27, 2016). The national standards cover food, clothing and other items, and out-of-pocket healthcare expenses. IRM § 5.15.1.7(3).