SUPREME COURT DOCKET NO. 2015-238
[…] The sole question in this appeal is whether the Environmental Division erred in concluding that appellant lacked standing, meaning the legal right to appeal the ZBA's decision to grant a conditional use permit. Standing is a legal question that we review de novo. In re Verizon Wireless Barton Permit, 2010 VT 62, ¶ 7, 188 Vt. 262. The requirements for standing to appeal a municipal decision to the Environmental Division are set by statute, which allows a decision to be appealed by an "interested person who has participated in a municipal regulatory proceeding." 24 V.S.A. § 4471(a). Here, appellant satisfied the participation requirement by attending and offering comments before the ZBA. Id. § 4471(a) (stating that participation "consist[s] of offering, through oral or written testimony, evidence or a statement of concern related to the subject of the proceeding"); In re Carroll, 2007 VT 19, ¶ 17, 181 Vt. 383 (concluding individual had participated by making comments at municipal board proceeding). Therefore, the critical question is whether appellant meets the interested-person requirement in the statute.