01-12-2022
[…] The circuit court further found that petitioner failed to seek medical care for the child; abrogated his duty to feed, clothe, and care for the child; and failed to "accept any responsibility" for his role in T.W.'s abuse. These findings are sufficient to support both the adjudication and the termination of petitioner's parental rights. To the extent petitioner complains that the circuit court did not make sufficient findings as to H.W. and O.W., we note that West Virginia Code § 49-1-201(1)(A) defines an "abused child" as a child whose health or welfare is harmed or threatened by "[a] parent, guardian, or custodian who knowingly or intentionally inflicts, attempts to inflict, or knowingly allows another person to inflict, physical injury or mental or emotional injury, upon the child or another child in the home." (Emphasis added.) Since the circuit court found that T.W. was an abused child because she was the victim of extensive physical injury caused by petitioner, this finding naturally extended to the other children in the home, as they were at risk of similar harm.