"We recite the facts from the record in the light most favorable to the findings of the trial court. State v. Moosman, 794 P.2d 474, 476 (Utah 1990).
[…] Neither employee was a weapons expert, and the gun had remained tucked in at the defendant's waist during the crime. See id. at 1383-84. However, the court determined that the evidence was sufficient and affirmed the defendant's conviction. See id. at 1385.
The court's opinion was authored by then Federal Circuit Judge Antonin Scalia.
¶ 14 In State v. Rice, 2007 ME 122, 930 A.2d 1064, the defendant argued that there was insufficient evidence to enhance his convictions based upon the use of a firearm. See id. ¶ 1, 930 A.2d at 1066. See generally Me.Rev.Stat. Ann. 17-A, § 2(12-A) (2006) ("[A] firearm means any weapon . . . which is designed to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive. . . ."). The only testimony regarding the weapon came from the sole victim who "testified to the threatening manner in which the gun was displayed toward her" but "could not describe the gun that the [defendant] was holding, except that it was black."