In re Turner
[…] [Footnote 6, which states: "A check or other draft does not of itself operate as an assignment of any funds in the hands of the drawee available for its payment, and the drawee is not liable on the instrument until he accepts it."]

Barnhill is a case decided under the laws of New Mexico. The Supreme Court based its decision on the Uniform Commercial Code which had been adopted by New Mexico in a form substantively the same as the Uniform Commercial Code. Virginia has also enacted law substantively the same as the Uniform Commercial Code. Most critically, see Va. Code § 8.3A-408 which provides that "[a] check or other draft does not of itself operate as an assignment of funds in the hands of the drawee available for its payment, and the drawee is not liable on the instrument until the drawee accepts it."

Barnhill, 503 U.S. at 398, 112 S.Ct. at 1389. So the funds against which the debtor drew checks remained property of the debtor until the checks were presented and honored by the drawee bank. Presentment and honor occurred after the debtor filed her petition.