NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Children need stability and permanence in their lives, not protracted legal proceedings that prolong uncertainty for them.” (In re Justice P., supra, 123 Cal.App.4that p. 191; accord, In re J. H., supra, 158 Cal.App.4th at p. 183.)
Although Timothy T.’s appeal is primarily directed to his contention the Department’s due diligence was inadequate in connection with notice of the selection and implementation hearing, he also argues the due diligence was deficient with respect to the six month review hearing (§ 366.21, subd. (e)). However, the order at the six-month review hearing was a final, appealable order. (See § 395, subd. (a)(1) [“[a] judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after judgment”].) Having failed to appeal from that order, any challenge to notice of those proceedings in this appeal is untimely.