NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The court stated, “[The Department] needs to determine whether he actually is living there and why is it that he’s receiving mail there if he’s not living there. So . . . he needs to be noticed. If he’s not at that address and if the person at that address does not say, ‘yes, I’m receiving his mail,’ then you’re going to have to do a due diligence.” The juvenile court continued the matter until March 9, 2007 for the Department to investigate further and to conduct a due diligence search for Timothy T.’s current residence or contact information if necessary.
Section 342 provides, “In any case in which a minor has been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition. This section does not apply if the jurisdiction of the juvenile court has been terminated prior to the new allegations.”