03-31-2016
[…] Act § 351.1[2] ). In any event, and considering the ample and diverse testimony before Family Court regarding respondent's history and his then-current situation, we find that the court did not abuse its discretion by not ordering such an assessment.
Finally, Family Court's determination that placement with the Commissioner was the least restrictive option available was not an abuse of discretion. Pursuant to Family Ct. Act § 352.2(2)(a), “[i]n determining an appropriate [dispositional] order, [Family Court] ... shall order the least restrictive available alternative enumerated in [Family Ct. Act § 352.2(1) ] which is consistent with the needs and best interests of the respondent and the need for protection of the community.” However, “a less restrictive option need not be utilized unsuccessfully before a more restrictive option may be imposed” (Matter of Morgan MM., 128 A.D.3d 1140, 1141, 8 N.Y.S.3d 487 [2015] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]; see Matter of Joshua LL., 132 A.D.3d 1201, 1202, 19