03-31-2016
[…] In July 2014, while the fact-finding hearing was underway, respondent admitted to the allegations of the count of assault in the third degree in full satisfaction of the petition, and the matter was set for a dispositional hearing. Following the hearing, at which Family Court heard testimony from various witnesses, the court adjudged respondent a juvenile delinquent and ordered that he be placed in the custody of the Commissioner of Social Services of Montgomery County for a period of 12 months. Respondent now appeals.
Pursuant to Family Ct. Act § 340.1(2), if the respondent is not detained, as is the case here, “the fact-finding hearing shall commence not more than sixty days after the conclusion of the initial appearance except as provided in [Family Ct. Act § 340.1(4) ]” (see Matter of Randy K., 77 N.Y.2d 398, 400, 568 N.Y.S.2d 562, 570 N.E.2d 210 [1991] ). Adjournments may be granted “on motion by the respondent for good cause shown for not more than thirty days” (Family Ct. Act § 340.1[4][b] ). The record reveals that the adjournments causing the fact-finding hearing to take place more than 60—but less than 90—days after the initial appearance were caused by respondent's consent or request.