In re T.T.
[…] People v. Sharpe, 216 Ill. 2d 481, 487 (2005). In order to defeat that presumption, the challenging party must "clearly establish" the alleged constitutional violation. Id. This court must find that a statute is constitutional if "reasonably possible." In re Jonathon C.B., 2011 IL 107750, ¶ 79. A challenge to the constitutionality of a statute raises questions of law, which we review de novo. Jacobson v. Department of Public Aid, 171 Ill. 2d 314, 323 (1996). ¶15 Section 5-715(1) of the Act provides:

"The period of probation or conditional discharge shall not exceed 5 years or until the minor has attained the age of 21 years, whichever is less, except as provided in this Section for a minor who is found to be
guilty for an offense which is first degree murder, a Class X felony or a forcible felony. The juvenile court may terminate probation or conditional discharge and discharge the minor at any time if warranted by the conduct of the minor and the ends of justice; provided, however, that the period of probation for a minor who is found to be guilty for an offense which is first degree murder, a Class X felony, or a forcible felony shall be at least 5 years." 705 ILCS 405/5-715(1) (West 2014).
There is no dispute that armed robbery is a forcible felony. See 720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2014). ¶ 16 As stated, respondent has raised an equal protection challenge.