In re T.T.
[…] People v. Masterson, 2011 IL 110072, ¶ 25; see also In re M.A., 2015 IL 118049, ¶ 26. As stated, an equal protection clam cannot succeed if the movant fails to satisfy this threshold inquiry. In re Deshawn G., 2015 IL App (1) 143316, ¶ 37; People v. Whitfield, 228 Ill. 2d 502, 513 (2007). Therefore, we decline respondent's request to abandon the similarly-situated analysis. ¶ 19 Generally, in the context of an equal protection challenge, a determination of whether the individuals are similarly situated will require an analysis of the purpose of the legislation at issue. Id. Section 5-101 of the Act states:

"(1) It is the intent of the General Assembly to promote a juvenile justice system capable of dealing with the problem of juvenile delinquency, a system that will protect the community, impose accountability for violations of law and equip juvenile offenders with competencies to live responsibly and productively. To effectuate this intent, the General Assembly declares the following to be important purposes of this Article:

(a) To protect citizens from juvenile crime.

(b) To hold each juvenile offender directly accountable for his or her acts.

(c) To provide an individualized assessment of each alleged and adjudicated delinquent juvenile, in order to rehabilitate and to prevent further delinquent behavior through the development of competency in the juvenile offender. As used in this Section, "competency" means the development of educational, vocational, social, emotional and basic life skills which enable a minor to mature into a productive member of society.