In re Tsatryan
[…] DISCUSSION

A. Mandatory Time for Service of a Summons and Complaint

Section 583.210, subdivision (a), states that a summons and complaint "shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed." Section 583.210, subdivision (b), further requires that "[p]roof of service of the summons shall be filed within 60 days after the time the summons and complaint must be served upon a defendant."

Section 583.250, subdivision (a)(1), provides that "[i]f service is not made in an action within the time prescribed in this article: [¶] (1) The action shall not be further prosecuted and no further proceedings shall be held in the action. [¶] (2) The action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of any person interested in the action, whether named as a party or not, after notice to the parties." Sections 583.210 and 583.250 are both in article 2 of chapter 1.5 of title 8 of the Code of Civil Procedure.

Under section 583.250, subdivision (b), dismissal is generally mandatory: "The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute." (Accord, Watts v. Crawford (1995) 10 Cal.4th 743, 748; State ex rel. Edelweiss Fund, LLC v. JP Morgan Chase &Co.