In re Tsatryan
[…] We do not reach these issues, which have not been briefed, because as a matter of law, there simply was no statutory basis for the trial court to dismiss Polina's complaint under section 583.250.

DISCUSSION

A. Mandatory Time for Service of a Summons and Complaint

Section 583.210, subdivision (a), states that a summons and complaint "shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed." Section 583.210, subdivision (b), further requires that "[p]roof of service of the summons shall be filed within 60 days after the time the summons and complaint must be served upon a defendant."

Section 583.250, subdivision (a)(1), provides that "[i]f service is not made in an action within the time prescribed in this article: [¶] (1) The action shall not be further prosecuted and no further proceedings shall be held in the action.