In re Tsatryan
[…] In the same decision, we dismissed Arthur's identical appeal from the judgment against Shirinyan for lack of standing.

D. Arthur's Motion To Dismiss the Complaint

On April 25, 2022 Arthur filed a motion to dismiss Polina's August 2016 complaint and June 2017 summons. Citing California Rules of Court, rule 3.110(b) (Rule 3.110(b)), Arthur argued Polina was required to serve the complaint on the transferees within 60 days after filing the complaint. Arthur cited section 583.210, subdivision (b), which requires that "proof of service of the summons shall be filed within 60 days after the time the summons and complaint must be served upon a defendant," and section 583.250, which provides that if service is not made "within the time prescribed in this article," an action may not be further prosecuted and "shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of any person interested in the action, whether named as a party or not ...."