In re T.S.
[…] You are to complete 20 hours of community service at a nonprofit organization." T.S. did not object.

DISCUSSION

At the outset, the People argue that T.S. is precluded on appeal from challenging the curfew order because she did not object in the trial court. The only issue T.S. raises on appeal is whether the trial court had authority to extend T.S.'s curfew by four hours (starting at 6:00 p.m. rather than 10:00 p.m.). Because this is a question of law, T.S. can raise this issue on appeal. (See In re Sheena K. (2007) 40 Cal.4th 875, 886-887.)

Section 729.2 provides in pertinent part:

"If a minor is found to be a person described in Section 601 or 602 and the court does not remove the minor from the physical custody of the parent or guardian, the court as a condition of probation, except in any case in which the court makes a finding and states on the record its reasons that that condition would be inappropriate, shall: [¶] . . .