In re T.S.
[…] (In re Josh W. (1997) 55 Cal.App.1, 5.)

In In re Laylah K. (1991) 229 Cal.App.3d 1496, 1502-1503, two juveniles were declared wards based on true findings they committed misdemeanors. The reviewing court upheld without question a curfew order requiring them to be home between 8 p.m. and 5 a.m.. The reviewing court found that the juvenile court "wisely tailored its order to provide them with the structure and discipline lacking in [their] environment." (Id. at p. 1502.)

Under section 730, subdivision (b), the juvenile court may "impose and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced."

T.S. contends, without citing direct authority, that section 730, subdivision (b) does not apply to a minor declared a ward as a result of truancy.