09-18-2015
[…] The legislature did exactly that in numerous other sections of the Uniform Trust Act. See, e.g., 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7739 (governing noncharitable trusts without ascertainable beneficiaries “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in section 7738 (relating to trust for care of animal—UTC 408) or by another statute”); 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7742(c) (governing the effect of spendthrift provisions “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter”); 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7780.1 (governing enforcement and defense of claims of and against a trust “[e]xcept as provided in section 7770 (relating to liability of successor trustee)”); 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7798(b)(3) (governing the effect of failing to present a claim at audit “except as otherwise provided in section 3521 (relating to rehearing; relief granted)”); 20 Pa.C.S.A. 7799 (relating to income on distributive shares “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by the trust instrument or by the provisions of section 3543 (relating to income on distributive shares)”).
Finally, we note that Wells Fargo's heavy reliance on the statutory comments is misplaced.