09-18-2015
[…] The legislature did exactly that in numerous other sections of the Uniform Trust Act. See, e.g., 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7739 (governing noncharitable trusts without ascertainable beneficiaries “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in section 7738 (relating to trust for care of animal—UTC 408) or by another statute”); 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7742(c) (governing the effect of spendthrift provisions “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter”); 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7780.1 (governing enforcement and defense of claims of and against a trust “[e]xcept as provided in section 7770 (relating to liability of successor trustee)”); 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7798(b)(3) (governing the effect of failing to present a claim at audit “except as otherwise provided in section 3521 (relating to rehearing; relief granted)”); 20 Pa.C.S.A. 7799 (relating to income on distributive shares “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by the trust instrument