09-18-2015
[…] It is not for the courts to impose additional restrictions as they may see fit, regardless of what the court may perceive as the petitioners' underlying motives.
For example, the Ohio Legislature substantially adopted UTC Section 411, but expressly prohibited modification to permit removal of a trustee:A noncharitable irrevocable trust may be modified, but not to remove or replace the trustee, upon consent of all of the beneficiaries if the court concludes that modification is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust.Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 5804.11(B).
The legislature did exactly that in numerous other sections of the Uniform Trust Act. See, e.g., 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7739 (governing noncharitable trusts without ascertainable beneficiaries “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in section 7738 (relating to trust for care of animal—UTC 408) or by another statute”); 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7742(c) (governing the effect of spendthrift provisions “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter”); 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7780.1 (governing enforcement and defense of claims of and against a trust “[e]xcept as provided in section 7770 (relating to liability of successor