No. 85-CV-1311
[…] This court believes this issue has been adequately determined in this jurisdiction by Davis v. Trumbull Cty. Children Serv. Bd. (1985), 24 Ohio App.3d 180, 24 OBR 270, 493 N.E.2d 1011, wherein that court in a unanimous decision pointed out to this complainant that reasonable access must be given to the files of the children services board. In that opinion the court excerpted these directive words of R.C. 5153.17: "Such records * * * shall be open to inspection * * * by other persons, upon the written permission of the executive secretary."
It clearly appears that a commonsense reading of these chapters imposes upon the keeper of the records an obligation to provide reasonable access for inspection by an involved party.