W.C. No. 4-373-097
[…] In light of this disposition we do not consider the claimant's arguments that the respondent waived consideration of subsection (3)(b), and that she was not at fault for her separation from the security guard job.
IV.
Finally, the respondent contends the claimant is not entitled to temporary partial disability benefits because she testified she could work up to 40 hours per week as a housekeeping supervisor. We reject this argument.
Section 8-42-106(1), C.R.S. 1999, provides that temporary partial disability benefits shall be paid at "sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the difference between said employee's average weekly wage at the time of the injury and said employee's average weekly wage during the continuance of the temporary partial disability." Here, the claimant was sustaining a wage loss relative to her average weekly wage at the time of the injury while working as a supervisor. Thus, she was entitled to temporary partial disability benefits under the statute.