In re Tronox Inc.
[…] B. Military Service .

Section 3936(a) of title 50 of the United States Code (which formerly was codified at section 526 of title 50) provides as follows:

The period of a servicemember's military service may not be included in computing any period limited by law, regulation or order for the bringing of any action or proceeding in a court, or in any board, bureau, commission, department, or other agency of a State (or political subdivision of a State) or the United States by or against the servicemember or the servicemember's heirs, executors, administrators or assigns.

See 50 U.S.C. § 3936(a). Some movants have cited to section 3936(a) and have argued that the bar date cannot be applied to bar the claims of persons who were in active military service at the time of the bar date.