Case No. 1-15-42145-nhl
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 1111(a) ; In re Hooker Inv., Inc., 937 F.2d 833, 835 (2d Cir. 1991). An unsecured creditor whose claim is scheduled as "disputed, contingent, or unliquidated" must file a timely proof of claim in order to be treated as a creditor with respect to that claim for voting and distribution purposes. Fed. R. Bankr. P. 3002(a). Similarly, creditors who disagree with the amount or status of their claim as set forth in the debtor's schedules must also file a proof of claim prior to the bar date. See In re G-I Holdings, Inc., 313 B.R. 612, 635 (Bankr. D.N.J. 2004).
Bankruptcy Code section 1111(a) provides that "A proof of claim or interest is deemed filed under section 501 of this title for any claim or interest that appears in the schedules filed under section 521(a)(1) or 1106(a)(2) of this title, except a claim or interest that is scheduled as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated." 11 U.S.C. § 1111(a).
The Rules provide that "the court shall fix and for cause shown may extend the time within which proofs of claim or interest may be filed." Fed. R. Bankr. P. 3003(c)(3).